Afrormosia

http://fashion.minelligroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/afrormosia.jpg

Project: Afrormosia

Title:

Description:

Afrormosia

afrormosia-1200x300.jpg

Common Name(s): Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak.

Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata.

Distribution: West Africa.

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is typically a yellowish brown, occasion will have an either reddish or olive hue. Color tends to darken with age. Narrow sapwood is pale yellow and is clearly differentiated from the heartwood.

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight, though it can also be interlocked. With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster.

Odor: Afrormosia has a distinct odor while being worked.

Common Uses: Boatbuilding, veneer, flooring, and furniture.

Comments: Along with Iroko, Afrormosia is sometimes referred to as “African Teak,” though it is not closely related to genuine Teak (Tectona grandis). Afrormosia does look somewhat similar to Teak, has similar working and mechanical properties, and is extremely durable in outdoor applications; for these reasons, it’s used with a fair degree of success as a substitute for Teak.

about us

Logo_Minelli-def

Minelli is your ideal partner to design, develop and produce, on any scale, extraordinary wood conponents and products.

Green Policy

Minelli Green Policy

We use 100% ecological wood and long-term managed forestry with water based lacquers.