Austrian Pine

http://fashion.minelligroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/austrian_pine.jpg

Project: Austrian Pine

Title:

Description:

Austrian Pine

austrian_pine-1200x300.jpg

Common Name(s): Austrian Pine, European Black Pine.

Scientific Name: Pinus nigra.

Distribution: Mediterranean regions of Europe and Asia Minor.

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is light reddish brown, wide sapwood is pale yellow to nearly white.

Grain/Texture: Grain is straight, with a medium, even texture.

Odor: Austrian Pine has a mild, resinous odor when being worked.

Common Uses: Paper (pulpwood), boxes/crates, and construction lumber.

Comments: Austrian Pine has at least two recognized subspecies, as well as a number of varieties. Recently, the species has been afflicted by the fungal disease known as red band needle blight, causing a major decline in the species in the United Kingdom.

about us

Logo_Minelli-def

Minelli is your ideal partner to design, develop and produce, on any scale, extraordinary wood conponents and products.

Green Policy

Minelli Green Policy

We use 100% ecological wood and long-term managed forestry with water based lacquers.