Cedar of Lebanon

http://fashion.minelligroup.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/cedar_of_lebanon.jpg

Project: Cedar of Lebanon

Title:

Description:

Cedar of Lebanon

cedar_of_lebanon-1200x300.jpg

Common Name(s): Cedar of Lebanon.

Scientific Name: Cedrus libani.

Distribution: Mountainous areas of the Mediterranean region.

Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a cream to light reddish brown color. Narrow sapwood is a pale yellowish white.

Grain/Texture: Grain is generally straight, though knots or bark inclusions may cause grain irregularities. Medium to coarse texture with a moderate natural luster.

Odor: Has a long-lasting, sweet scent that’s sometimes used in making perfume.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, building construction, and turned objects.

Comments: The country of Lebanon prominently features the tree on its national flag, and the species is named for the once-extensive forest that grew across Mount Lebanon.

Used by ancient civilizations for millennia, it’s also referenced in the Bible as the source of timber for Solomon’s temple.

about us

Logo_Minelli-def

Minelli is your ideal partner to design, develop and produce, on any scale, extraordinary wood conponents and products.

Green Policy

Minelli Green Policy

We use 100% ecological wood and long-term managed forestry with water based lacquers.